Cost of Attendance

The MCDS program is part of the CMU School of Computer Science. Tuition rates are listed as a fall/spring per-semester tuition, plus additional summer semester tuition. All students must take a 6-unit summer distance education course, and tuition for this course is charged at the per unit "non-degree" rate. These figures increase every academic year. New students should factor in an approximately 5 percent increase per year into any budget computation. No tuition or fees are charged during the summer semester while you complete your summer internship. You must take at least 36-units per semester to be considered full-time. The per unit fee changes each year, and courses are typically 12 units. You must also provide your own laptop.

Here's an example breakdown of costs for our 16-month option.

CostSummer Distance Ed CourseSpring 2017Fall 2017Spring 2018
Tuition2,48424,00024,50024,500
Activity Fee0105107107
Books and Supplies (estimate)02,4002,4722,472
Health Insurance001,9790
PAT Fee090105105
Technology Fee0200205205

Financial Assistance

The MCDS program does not offer financial assistance, but our students find various ways to finance their education, including external scholarships, loans, university employment or payment in full. Teaching assistantships are sometimes available, only in the second and third semester. The assistantship covers only a small part of the cost of tuition. Many organizations award external scholarships for Carnegie Mellon students, and U.S. citizens may also finance the cost of education through government-secured Stafford Loans. Students with full-time jobs can also enroll in the program part time. For more information on graduate student financial aid please visit the financial aid website.